Privacy policy

This is the Eubelius Privacy Policy. Eubelius is a civil cooperative company with limited liability (“coöperatieve vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid” / “société coopérative à responsabilité limitée”) under Belgian law, whose registered office is located at Avenue Louise 99, 1050 Brussels and which is registered in the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under number 0460 946 968  (“Eubelius” or “we”).

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the processing of personal data that takes place via the Eubelius website and/or online. This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with the Cookie policy, which can be found here.

This Privacy Policy may be modified, for example, in connection with new features on the website or to comply with new legal, contractual or administrative obligations. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult this Privacy Policy. Important changes will be announced on our website. This version of the Privacy Policy was last modified on 18 October 2017.

 

I. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Eubelius is the controller for the processing of your personal data.

 

II. What data do we process?

We do not process directly identifying information about you, such as your name, address, phone number, etc., unless you yourself provide us with your personal data, for example, through a contact form on one of the pages on our website, or when you contact us directly by e-mail.

We will, however, process certain non-directly identifying data when you visit our website, such as the type of browser you are using, the operating system you are using, your IP address, etc.

 

III. Why do we process your data?

For the technical and functional management of the website

We process personal data for the technical and functional management of our website and to make the website easy to use. By using your data, we can check how our website is used and we can improve its content and layout. This data also allows us to adequately secure our website.

For this, we can process data such as your IP address, the pages you visit, the browser you are using, the sites you visited earlier, and the time and duration of your visit. We do this, for example, by using cookies. More information about the use of cookies can be found in our Cookie policy.

We process this data based on the legitimate interest of Eubelius in providing a well-functioning and secure website.

 

To keep you informed of our services and activities and for direct marketing

We process your personal data when you wish to be kept informed of our activities by signing up, for example, to Eubelius Spotlights (the Eubelius newsletter) and Eubelius Flashes, invitations to seminars, alumni events or other events. We also use this information to inform you about subjects that might be of interest to you.

To this end, we can process data such as your name, your job, your company name, your address, your e-mail address, your preferred language, and specific areas of practice and law in which you are interested.

We process this information based on your consent or based on the legitimate interest of Eubelius to keep its clientele informed of its activities and services. You are free to choose to provide us with your personal data for this purpose, and you may withdraw your consent at any time (see Question VI).

 

To answer your questions

If you ask us a question by telephone, via the contact form on the website or by e-mail, we will process your personal data in order to answer that question.

For this, we can process data such as your name, your contact information, your correspondence with Eubelius, and any other personal data you provide that may be relevant to answering your question.

We process this information based on your consent. You are free to choose to provide us with your personal data, and you may withdraw your consent at any time (see Question VI).

 

To make contact in the context of a selection and recruitment process

When you apply for a job through the website, we process your personal data in order to contact you and to follow up your application.

For this, we can process data such as your name, your contact information, your  correspondence with Eubelius, your resume, and other documents you provide us with.

The processing of your personal data for this purpose is based on your request to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

 

IV. Who has access to your personal data?

Eubelius makes use of third parties to perform certain (processing) activities such as hosting the website, organising mailing campaigns, etc. Eubelius concludes a processing agreement with the parties that have access to personal data for the performance of their services.

We do not provide any personal data to other parties except when required by law or by court order.

For the sending of our mailing campaigns, we make use of software from an external service provider. This means that it is possible that your data is processed outside the European Economic Area. Eubelius has agreed the necessary contractual safeguards by concluding the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

 

V. How do we protect your personal data and how long do we keep your personal data?

Eubelius takes reasonable security measures to protect your personal data from destruction, loss, modification or any other unauthorised processing.

Eubelius does not store your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is stored.

 

VI. How can you exercise your rights?

You have the right to request free access to the personal data processed by Eubelius, to request the correction or removal of your data or to request a restriction of the processing. You may also request the portability of your data and you may object to the processing of your personal data, without substantiation in the case of direct marketing, or substantiated in other cases.

When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may revoke this at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before withdrawal.

You can direct your request based on the above rights to dataprotection@eubelius.com or by post to the above address. Eubelius cannot handle your request without proof of your identity. Please note that the applicable legislation may impose conditions on exercising the above rights.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Commission for the Protection of Privacy. It can be reached by mail at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, and by e-mail at the following address: commission@privacycommission.be.

If you have further questions about this website or about this Privacy Policy, you may also contact dataprotection@eubelius.com.